Syngnathus abaster 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Syngnathiformes Syngnathidae

Scientific Name: Syngnathus abaster
Species Authority: Risso, 1827
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Black-striped Pipefish
French Syngnathe
Syngnathus abaster subspecies ganzirrensis D'Ancona, 1934
Syngnathus agassiz Michahelles, 1829
Syngnathus agassizi Michahelles, 1829
Syngnathus agassizii Michahelles, 1829
Syngnathus algeriensis Günther, 1870
Syngnathus anguisigola Nardo, 1847
Syngnathus bucculentus Rathke, 1837
Syngnathus caspius Eichwald, 1831
Syngnathus ethon Risso, 1827
Syngnathus ethon subspecies aeolicus Di Caporiacco, 1948
Syngnathus flavescens Kaup, 1856
Syngnathus microchirus Moreau, 1891
Syngnathus nigrolineatus Eichwald, 1831
Syngnathus nigrolineatus subspecies maeoticus Slastenenko, 1938
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 2 July 2015. Available at: (Accessed: 2 July 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Coastal habitats and lower reaches of rivers in Caspian, Black and Mediterranean Sea basins; Atlantic coast from Gibraltar to southern Bay of Biscay; in Danube reaching Romanian-Hungarian border; in Dniepr reaching Kiev. Introduced in reservoirs of middle and lower Volga with mysids brought from Don estuary, now spreading and already south of Moscow.
Countries occurrence:
Albania; Algeria; Azerbaijan; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; Egypt; France; Georgia; Gibraltar; Greece; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Israel; Italy; Kazakhstan; Lebanon; Libya; Moldova; Monaco; Montenegro; Morocco; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovenia; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Ukraine
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Abundant.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat:
A wide range of marine, brackish- and fresh-water habitats, mostly associated with dense submerged vegetation but as well found on open mud bottom.

Lives up to four years. Spawns for the first time at one year. Spawns in April-October. Females lay eggs into a brood pouch on ventral surface of tail of males. Males fertilise the eggs as they enter the pouch. Eggs incubate in the male's brood pouch for about 20-25 days. Feeds on small invertebrates.
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information.

Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Syngnathus abaster. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T21257A9261836. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided