Map_thumbnail_large_font

Stylurus potulentus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA GOMPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Stylurus potulentus
Species Authority: (Needham, 1942)
Common Name(s):
English Yellow-sided Clubtail
Synonym(s):
Gomphus potulentus Needham, 1942

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Abbott, J.C.
Reviewer(s): Donnelly, N., Suhling, F. & Clausnitzer, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Known from seven streams and one river in southern Mississippi and the Florida Panhandle. Probably hundreds to thousands per stream, but known from perhaps 200 miles of stream. Population trend unknown, but species seems extremely sensitive to any alteration of water quality. Apparently needs pristine waters.
History:
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Vulnerable (IUCN 1990)
1988 Vulnerable (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Vulnerable (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the United States. Known from seven counties in the states of Florida and Mississippi. Current population size is unknown. Probably undersurveyed because of its cryptic nature.
Countries:
Native:
United States (Florida, Mississippi)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is often locally common.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Pristine, sand-bottomed forest streams and rivers (Dunkle 2000)..
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Pollution and channelization along with military bases, shipyards, seafood processing establishments, vacation homes and a major interstate all interrupt this species habitat.

Citation: Abbott, J.C. 2007. Stylurus potulentus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided