|Scientific Name:||Sphiggurus mexicanus|
|Species Authority:||(Kerr, 1792)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Also known as Coendou mexicanus.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pino, J., Vázquez, E., Reid, F. & Cuarón, A.D.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Least Concern because it occurs in several protected areas, has a large elevational and geographical range, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Range Description:||This species occurs from San Luis Potosi and Yucatan, Mexico to western Panama (Emmons and Feer 1997; Woods and Kilpatrick 2005). It can be found from lowlands to 3,200 m (Reid 1997).|
Native:Belize; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is locally common and widespread in most habitats; but is uncommon to rare in wet evergreen forest (Reid 1997).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This porcupine can be found at middle and high elevation in all forest types, including disturbed forest and second growth. At low elevations it seems to favor seasonally dry habitats (Pacific Slope and Yucatan Peninsula) (Reid 1997). This species is uncommon or rare in wet evergreen forests of Atlantic lowlands (Reid 1997).
This species is nocturnal in habit; it seems to be most active on dark nights. It is mainly arboreal, but descends to the ground to cross roads ands clearings; its prehensile tail is usually coiled around a large branch. It is usually solitary and silent, but during the breeding season it calls with loud yowls and screams. During the day it sleeps in hollow trees or on leafy branches. It feeds on seeds, fruit, buds, and young leaves, particularly those of Inga, Cecropia, Ficus, and Brosimum trees. Females usually have one young (Coates-Estrada and Estrada 1986; Reid 1997).
|Use and Trade:||This species is hunted, presumably at a subsistence level.|
|Major Threat(s):||It is hunted in some areas and often killed by traffic (Reid 1997). There are no major threats throughout the species range.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is listed under CITES Appendix III in Honduras (Reid 1997). Occurs in several protected areas in its range.|
|Citation:||Pino, J., Vázquez, E., Reid, F. & Cuarón, A.D. 2008. Sphiggurus mexicanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 05 July 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|