Sphenodon guntheri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Rhynchocephalia Sphenodontidae

Scientific Name: Sphenodon guntheri
Species Authority: Buller, 1877
Common Name(s):
English Brothers Island Tuatara
French Hatteria De Günther, Sphénodon De Günther

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D1+2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Australasian Reptile & Amphibian Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
New Zealand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix I.

Citation: Australasian Reptile & Amphibian Specialist Group. 1996. Sphenodon guntheri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T20612A9214663. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided