Map_thumbnail_large_font

Spermophilus annulatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Spermophilus annulatus
Species Authority: Audubon & Bachman, 1842
Common Name(s):
English Ring-tailed Ground Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from Nayarit south to northern Guerrero, Mexico (Thorington and Hoffmann 2005). It occurs at elevations from sea level to 1,200 m (Best 1995).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Colima, Guerrero, Jalisco, Michoacán, Nayarit)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common in suitable habitats (Best 1995).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This squirrel inhabits dense, tropical, deciduous forests, and is common in plains. Its burrows are on hillsides among rocks, and in sandy flats along walls and hedges bordering cultivated fields. It also occurs in the shade of the dense groves of oil palms (Arecaceae), with its burrows under masses of fallen palm fronds or sheltered by the thorny growth of mesquite (Prosopis) and catclaw (Acacia).

This squirrel eats fruits and nuts, and sometimes it also may feed on insects. Breeding occurs during the dry season (December to June). A female captured in February had four embryos (Best 1995).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A number of protected areas occur within its range.

Citation: Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E. 2008. Spermophilus annulatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided