Map_thumbnail_large_font

Abronia salvadorensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA ANGUIDAE

Scientific Name: Abronia salvadorensis
Species Authority: Hidalgo, 1983
Common Name(s):
English Salvador Arboreal Alligator Lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-05-07
Assessor(s): Wilson, L.D., Townsend, J.H. & Luque, I.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:
This species is assessed as Endangered due to its limited extent of occurrence (100-200 km2), its occurrence in two locations, and because there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on Sierra de Montecillos and Sierra de Opalaca in Honduras (Köhler 2003). It has an elevation range from 1,900 to 2,125 m asl (Wilson and Johnson 2010).
Countries:
Native:
Honduras
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is rarely encountered and known from fewer than 10 specimens. Considering that the species requires old growth forest and that forest destruction is ongoing within the range, the population is inferred to be declining.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits the lower montane moist forest (Wilson and Johnson 2010). It is arboreal and tends to occur in bromeliads and under loose bark.Collecting records indicate the species sometimes descends to the ground and can occur on borders of forest patches.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by deforestation for subsistence agriculture, coffee plantations, and potato fields. The loss of traditional land use practices, which maintain forest fragments, also represents a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species does not occur in any protected areas. Habitat protection is an important conservation need, as is research on natural history and population status.

Citation: Wilson, L.D., Townsend, J.H. & Luque, I. 2013. Abronia salvadorensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided