Abronia aurita

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA ANGUIDAE

Scientific Name: Abronia aurita
Species Authority: (Cope, 1869)
Common Name(s):
English Cope's Arboreal Alligator Lizard
Synonym(s):
Gerrhonotus auritus Cope, 1869

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-05-06
Assessor(s): Acevedo, M., Ariano-Sánchez, D. & Johnson, J.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:
This species is listed as Endangered because it has a very restricted distribution (about 400 km2), occurs in only one location, and is experiencing a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat due to conversion of the forest to agriculture.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the highlands of  the Sierra de Xucaneb in the Department of Alta Verapaz, Guatemala (M. Acevedo pers. comm. 2012, Köhler 2003). It has an elevational  range of 2,000 to 2,660 m asl. (Wilson and Johnson 2010). The estimated extent of occurrence (based on the area of the Sierra de Xucaneb) is approximately 400 km2.
Countries:
Native:
Guatemala
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no quantitative data on population size and trends for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in lower montane moist forest, in pine-oak forest habitats (Köhler 2003, Wilson and Johnson 2010).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: All species in the genus are under pressure from the pet trade. However, there are no data for this particular species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is deforestation for agricultural purposes. The forest habitat of this species is heavily degraded and fragmented.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species does not occur in protected areas. Research is needed to better-understand the distribution, population status and ecology of this species.

Bibliography [top]

Cope, E.D. 1868. Sixth contribution to the herpetology of Tropical America. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 20: 305-313.

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 13 November 2013).

Köhler, G. 2003. Reptiles of Central America. Herpeton, Germany. 368 pp.

Wilson, L.D. and Johnson, J.D. 2010. Distributional patterns of the herpetofauna of Mesoamerica, a biodiversity hotspot. In: Wilson, L.D.,Townsend J.H., and Johnson, J.D. (eds), Conservation of Mesoamerican amphibians and reptiles, pp. 30-235. Eagle Mountain Publishing, Eagle Mountain, Utah, USA.

Wilson, L.D., Townsend, J.H. and Johnson, J.D. (eds.). 2010. Conservation of Mesoamerican Amphibians and Reptiles. Eagle Mountain Publishing, Eagle Mountain, Utah.


Citation: Acevedo, M., Ariano-Sánchez, D. & Johnson, J. 2013. Abronia aurita. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided