Map_thumbnail_large_font

Percina nigrofasciata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES PERCIDAE

Scientific Name: Percina nigrofasciata
Species Authority: (Agassiz, 1854)
Common Name(s):
English Blackbanded Darter
Synonym(s):
Hadropterus nigrofasciatus Agassiz, 1854

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-03-01
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, and lack of major threats. Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable, or the species may be declining but not fast enough to qualify for any of the threatened categories under Criterion A (reduction in population size).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Atlantic and Gulf slope drainages from Edisto River, South Carolina, south into south-central Florida (almost to Lake Okeechobee) and west to Mississippi River, Louisiana; the most common darter throughout most of range, but absent in St. Marys and Satilla rivers in southeastern Georgia and rare in Altamaha River, Georgia (Page and Burr 1991).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of subpopulations and locations.

Total adult population size is unknown but relatively large.

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable or slowly declining.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Headwaters to medium-sized rivers, over sandy, gravelly, or rocky bottom, also over mud and silt in lower Coastal Plain; often associated with aquatic vegetation.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Localized threats may exist, but on a range-wide scale no major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Percina nigrofasciata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided