Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cyprinodon arcuatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINODONTIFORMES CYPRINODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Cyprinodon arcuatus
Species Authority: Minckley and Miller, 2002
Common Name(s):
English Santa Cruz Pupfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-11-18
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
It is listed as Extinct because the species has not been detected for several decades, despite ample survey efforts.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Its historical range included the upper Santa Cruz River basin (Gila River drainage), Arizona and probably Sonora (Minckley et al. 2002, Minckley and Marsh 2009). Attempts to maintain captive stock failed in 1971 (Miller et al. 1989).
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
Mexico; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is probably extinct. Minckley et al. (2002) speculated that there is a possibility that an unknown captive stock exists somewhere in the tank(s) of a fish hobbyist.

See Minckley et al. (1991) for an extensive account of the history of this species and of Monkey Spring.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Its habitat included springs and their effluents (Page and Burr 2011). This species was known from the margins of an artificial pond fed by an irrigation canal from Monkey Spring. Under natural conditions this species probably lived in marshes formed upstream from an extensive travertine terrace (Minckley 1973).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species was not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species was a victim of water depletion caused by increasing aridity, channel incision (arroyo cutting), groundwater pumping for irrigation, and flow diversion for domestic use (Minckley et al. 2002). Monkey Spring (the occupied habitat) was altered into a pond and canal about a century ago. Extirpation occurred in the late 1960s during the repair and modification of an irrigation system fed by Monkey Spring, combined with predation resulting from unauthorized introduction of largemouth bass (Minckley and Marsh 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is extinct and cannot benefit from any protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Cyprinodon arcuatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided