Ephedra boelckei 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Gnetopsida Ephedrales Ephedraceae

Scientific Name: Ephedra boelckei
Species Authority: F.A.Roig
Common Name(s):
Spanish Parron, Pichana De Torro

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-09-16
Assessor(s): Bell, A. & Bachman, S.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C. & Lutz, M.L.
Although restricted to a small area in northern Mendoza and southern San Juan provinces, Argentina, the habitat in which the species occurs appears relatively intact with few threats. Relatively recent collections (2000, 2002) indicate the species is still extant and stable. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to the provinces of Mendoza and San Juan, Argentina. Recorded from 490 m up to 1,470 m.
Countries occurrence:
Argentina (Mendoza, San Juan)
Lower elevation limit (metres):490
Upper elevation limit (metres):1470
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population size is not known.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Only known from a small number of roadside collections, often near sand dunes or on steep banks.

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The stems of most members of this genus contain the alkaloid ephedrine and are valuable in the treatment of asthma and many other complaints of the respiratory system (Plants for a Future 2010).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats known at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Known to occur in the Telteca Flora and Fauna Reserve, Mendoza province and within or close to periphery of the Valle FĂ©rtil Nature Park, San Juan province. Not known to occur in any botanical gardens and no reported seed collections for ex situ conservation.

Classifications [top]

3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
8. Desert -> 8.1. Desert - Hot
suitability: Marginal  
8. Desert -> 8.2. Desert - Temperate
suitability: Suitable  
3. Species management -> 3.4. Ex-situ conservation -> 3.4.2. Genome resource bank

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
  Subject to ex-situ conservation:No
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

♦  Medicine - human & veterinary
 Local : ✓   National : ✓  International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 10 November 2011).

Plants for a Future. 1996-2010. Plants For A Future, Earth, Plants, People. Available at: http://www.pfaf.org/user/plantsearch.aspx.

Royal Botanic Gardens Kew. 2009. World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (WCSP). Available at: http://www.kew.org/wcsp/.

Citation: Bell, A. & Bachman, S. 2011. Ephedra boelckei. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T201700A9168538. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided