|Scientific Name:||Ephedra chilensis|
Ephedra americana Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd. ssp. andina Poepp ex. C.A.Mey.
Ephedra andina Poepp ex. C.A.Mey.
Ephedra gracilis Stapf
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Bell, A. & Bachman, S.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hilton-Taylor, C. & Lutz, M.L.|
The wide range and lack of direct threats indicates a rating of Least Concern (LC).
|Range Description:||Primarily found in central Chile and western Argentina, although some records have been reported in northern Chile and Bolivia. Recorded from 300 m up to 3,850 m.|
Native:Argentina (Mendoza, Neuquén); Chile (Antofagasta, Maule, Santiago, Valparaíso)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The exact population size is not known, but it is often reported as common where found.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||A shrub 0.25 - 1.5 m tall. Grows on hot, steep, dry slopes amongst pumice rocks, and in alpine zones. Flowers from December to February.|
|Use and Trade:||The stems of most members of this genus contain the alkaloid ephedrine and are valuable in the treatment of asthma and many other complaints of the respiratory system (Plants for a Future 2010).|
|Major Threat(s):||Not thought to be under any major threats at present.|
|Conservation Actions:||Despite the wide range, the known collections are not well covered by the protected areas network. Two samples of E. chilensis have been collected for the Millennium Seed Bank project and plants are recorded from 20 botanic gardens. Further surveys in the region should aim to gather more information on population size and any potential future threats.|
|Citation:||Bell, A. & Bachman, S. 2011. Ephedra chilensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T201695A9167159.Downloaded on 30 March 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|