Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ephedra trifurcata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA GNETOPSIDA EPHEDRALES EPHEDRACEAE

Scientific Name: Ephedra trifurcata
Species Authority: Zöllner
Common Name(s):
Spanish Cañatilla

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-09-23
Assessor(s): Bell, A. & Bachman, S.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C. & Lutz, M.L.
Justification:
Only known from a single location in the commune of Valparaíso, Chile. The exact location is uncertain and it is not known whether there have been recent botanical surveys in the region. Further surveys in the region are needed to determine if this species is still extant, otherwise, considering the proximity to a large urban area and general threats of habitat conversion, the species may warrant a threatened rating. At present it is rated as Data Deficient (DD) based on insufficient information to apply the Red List Criteria.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Chile and the commune of Valparaíso. Has a narrow altitudinal range occurring between 200 m and 300 m.
Countries:
Native:
Chile
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size is not known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A shrub to 2 m tall. Likely to be found in dry shrub or scrub at low elevation.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The stems of most members of this genus contain the alkaloid ephedrine and are valuable in the treatment of asthma and many other complaints of the respiratory system (Plants for a Future 2010).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species occurs at low altitudes and within proximity of a large urban area and holiday resort. Expansion of the urban area and conversion of land for agriculture on the lower slopes within this region are potential threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not known to occur in any protected area or botanic garden and no known seed collection for ex situ conservation. Further surveys in the region are needed to determine if this species is still extant.

Citation: Bell, A. & Bachman, S. 2011. Ephedra trifurcata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided