Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ephedra tweediana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA GNETOPSIDA EPHEDRALES EPHEDRACEAE

Scientific Name: Ephedra tweediana
Species Authority: C.A.Mey.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Cola de Caballo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-09-23
Assessor(s): Bell, A. & Bachman, S.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C. & Lutz, M.L.
Justification:
Known from several localities and with a wide range the species does not meet the thresholds for a threatened category under criterion B. There is insufficient information to justify a threatened rating under any other criteria, however, the habitat in which this species occurs is under some pressure from conversion of natural forest habitat to plantation forest and to agricultural areas (crops and grazing pasture). Recent collections have been made and there is good representation in protected areas so the population is believed to be Least Concern at present.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurs from southern Brazil to central and northern Argentina and Uruguay. Occurs from sea level up to 1,000 m.
Countries:
Native:
Argentina (Catamarca, Córdoba, Entre Ríos, Tucumán); Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul); Uruguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size is not known.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A climbing shrub often found in moist forests (including Mata Atlântica) and woods, generally in wetter conditions than other Ephedra in this region. Reported from hygrophilic woodland in the Esteros del Ibera region of Corrientes, Argentina.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The stems of most members of this genus contain the alkaloid ephedrine and are valuable in the treatment of asthma and many other complaints of the respiratory system (Plants for a Future 2010).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Known to be of ornamental value and cultivated for the horticultural trade. A significant process of aforestation is occurring in Uruguay at a rate of 50,000 hectares per year (FAO 2004) causing a threat to natural forest. Conversion of land for agriculture in the region is also a significant problem.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known to occur in several protected areas including the Itapuã State Park and Reserva Biológica do Lami in Brazil. Recorded from nineteen botanic gardens, but there is no known seed collection for ex situ conservation.

Citation: Bell, A. & Bachman, S. 2011. Ephedra tweediana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided