Ephedra triandra 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Gnetopsida Ephedrales Ephedraceae

Scientific Name: Ephedra triandra
Species Authority: Tul.
Common Name(s):
Spanish Frutilla del Campo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-09-23
Assessor(s): Bell, A. & Bachman, S.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C. & Lutz, M.L.
Occurring across a wide range and under no major threats at present this species is rated as Least Concern (LC).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Has a large range stretching from Bolivia to southern Argentina. Also has a wide altitudinal range occurring from 300 m up to 3,000 m.
Countries occurrence:
Argentina (Buenos Aires, Catamarca, Córdoba, La Rioja, Mendoza, San Juan); Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Lower elevation limit (metres): 300
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size is not known.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A shrub to 2 m tall, or climbing. Leaves in twos at the nodes. Found growing in semi-arid areas, often in disturbed areas, in sandy soil on rocky hillsides, in gulches and on clay bluffs. Flowers from November to January.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The stems of most members of this genus contain the alkaloid ephedrine and are valuable in the treatment of asthma and many other complaints of the respiratory system. The stems are also made into a tea (Plants for a Future 2010).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Considered a weed and under no major threat at present, although it has been reported to be eaten by livestock.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Despite the wide range the known collections are not well covered by the protected area network. Seeds have yet to be collected as an ex situ conservation measure. It is represented in three botanic gardens worldwide. Further surveys are required to better understand the status of the population.

Citation: Bell, A. & Bachman, S. 2011. Ephedra triandra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T201670A9160896. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided