Ephedra ochreata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA GNETOPSIDA EPHEDRALES EPHEDRACEAE

Scientific Name: Ephedra ochreata
Species Authority: Miers
Common Name(s):
Spanish Caman, Fruta de Pichi, Solupe

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-09-19
Assessor(s): Bell, A. & Bachman, S.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C. & Lutz, M.L.
Justification:
The population appears to be stable and abundant within its large range. Recent collections have been made indicating it is still extant. It does not meet any of the thresholds for a threatened category so is therefore rated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Argentina, occurring from Catamarca province in the north to Santa Cruz province in the south. Recorded from sea level up to 2,100 m.
Countries:
Native:
Argentina (Buenos Aires, Chubut, Mendoza, Neuquén, Rio Negro, San Juan)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size is not known, but recorded as common and abundant.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A spreading shrub to 1 m tall Found growing on slopes, in sandy or gravelly soil; often on dunes. Flowers in December.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The stems of most members of this genus contain the alkaloid ephedrine and are valuable in the treatment of asthma and many other complaints of the respiratory system (Plants for a Future 2010).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although it has a large range it does not appear to be well represented within the protected areas network. There are no known samples collected for ex situ seed banks and there is one known collection within a botanic garden.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 10 November 2011).

Plants for a Future. 1996-2010. Plants For A Future, Earth, Plants, People. Available at: http://www.pfaf.org/user/plantsearch.aspx.

Royal Botanic Gardens Kew. 2009. World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (WCSP). Available at: http://www.kew.org/wcsp/.


Citation: Bell, A. & Bachman, S. 2011. Ephedra ochreata. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided