Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sciurus aestuans

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Sciurus aestuans
Species Authority: Linnaeus, 1766
Common Name(s):
English Guianan Squirrel
Taxonomic Notes: Population in Colombia needs taxonomic clarification.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Amori, G., Koprowski, J. & Roth, L.
Reviewer(s): Chanson, J. & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. Forests are rapidly being converted in the range of the species and it may in the future qualify for a threat category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed widely through Brazil, French Guiana, Guyana, Suriname, Venezuela and Colombia.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil; Colombia; French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is widespread and locally common in some areas of Brazil. Its status unknown in the rest of the range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occur in various types of forests from Atlantic gallery forests to Amazon rain forests. It also occurs in urban parks.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation and habitat fragmentation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The conservation status of this species is unknown.

Citation: Amori, G., Koprowski, J. & Roth, L. 2008. Sciurus aestuans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided