|Scientific Name:||Phelsuma robertmertensi|
|Species Authority:||Meier, 1980|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species, together with P. pasteuri and P. v-nigra, represents one of three separate colonization events of the Comoros archipelago by the genus Phelsuma, as inferred by Rocha et al. (2007, 2009).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Hawlitschek, O. & Glaw, F.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.|
This species is listed as Endangered because it has an extent of occurrence of 376.5 km² and an area of occupancy of 98.9 km², its habitat is experiencing a continuing decline in quality due to the intensification of agriculture and consequent increased competition by invasive geckos, which is particularly strong in coastal areas preferred by P. robertmertensi, and because the species occurs at a single location as defined by the threat from P. laticauda.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the island of Mayotte, a French territory in the Comoros archipelago. It is most commonly found close to sea level. Only a subpopulation at Choungui exists at higher elevations - up to 564 m (Meirte 1999, Meirte 2004, Carretero et al. 2005, Hawlitschek et al. in prep.). For extent of occurrence, we use the area of Mayotte (376.5 km²). For area of occupancy, we assume this to be the area of suitable habitats, including natural and degraded forests, coastal dry vegetation, mangroves and plantations, as based on field surveys and a remote sensing analysis (Hawlitschek et al. in prep.), a total area of 98.9 km².|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is generally not easy to observe. It is common at the mesic forest of Choungui, where competition by introduced Phelsuma laticauda is absent. In other areas, the population density appears to be lower (Meirte 1999, 2004, Carretero et al. 2005, Hawlitschek et al. in prep.). The overall population trend is unknown.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||P. robertmertensi seems to prefer drier habitats than the other endemic Phelsuma species of Mayotte. It has never been observed in pristine humid forest, which represents the largest proportion of non-degraded habitats on Mayotte. This means that throughout most of its area of occupancy, it is exposed to competition by the introduced P. laticauda, which is abundant in almost all kinds of degraded habitats (Hawlitschek et al. in prep.). P. laticauda appears to be most abundant in plantations and around human settlements, while P. robertmertensi is mainly associated with pristine coastal vegetation and degraded forest.|
|Use and Trade:||There are no reports of this species being utilized.|
|Major Threat(s):||Throughout most of its area of occupancy, this species is threatened by fragmentation and degradations of its habitats. This is promoted by the intensive agricultural use of coastal areas. As this species survives in degraded habitats, the direct impacts of this activity are unclear, however intensification of agriculture, and particularly plantation agriculture, further promotes the introduced Phelsuma laticauda, a strong competitor of P. robertmertensi (Hawlitschek et al. in prep.).|
No conservation actions are currently known for this species. All native reptile species are protected by law on Mayotte. All members of the genus Phelsuma are listed in appendix II of the CITES regulations.
Conservation actions which may benefit to P. robertmertensi are the intensive protection of the Choungui mesic forest, the maintenance and extension of mangrove forest reserves and the development and implementation of sustainable agricultural practices, particularly in coastal regions.
|Citation:||Hawlitschek, O. & Glaw, F. 2011. Phelsuma robertmertensi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 November 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|