Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae

Scientific Name: Stenodactylus arabicus
Species Authority: (Haas, 1957)
Common Name(s):
English Arabian Short-fingered Gecko
Trigonodactylus arabicus Haas, 1957
Taxonomic Source(s): Bauer, A.M., Masroor, R., Titus-McQuillan, J., Heinicke, M.P., Daza, J.D. and Jackman, T.R. 2013. A preliminary phylogeny of the Palearctic naked-toed geckos (Reptilia: Squamata: Gekkonidae) with taxonomic implications. Zootaxa 3599(4): 301-324.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-02-08
Assessor(s): Al Johany, A.M.H., Els, J. & Wilms, T.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide range and lack of significant threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present in Saudi Arabia, southern and central Oman and the United Arab Emirates. It is found from sea level to 500-600 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Oman; Saudi Arabia; Yemen
Upper elevation limit (metres): 600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It occurs at very high densities.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a nocturnal ground gecko found in vast soft sandy areas (van der Kooij 2000). Arnold (1977) reports it from fine windblown sand, but that it is also found on firmer substrates.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in some protected areas.

Citation: Al Johany, A.M.H., Els, J. & Wilms, T. 2012. Stenodactylus arabicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T199593A2605537. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided