Map_thumbnail_large_font

Echis omanensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA VIPERIDAE

Scientific Name: Echis omanensis
Species Authority: Babocsay, 2004
Common Name(s):
English Oman Saw-scaled Viper

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-02-08
Assessor(s): Wilms, T., Al Rasbi, K.J.M. & Els, J.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide range and lack of significant threats. The species may be expanding its range where irrigation projects occur.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the eastern Al Hajar mountain complex of Oman and the United Arab Emirates (Egan 2007). The animals are seldom found above 800 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Oman; United Arab Emirates
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This nocturnal species is found in mountain valleys and surrounding rocky terrain. Animals are common in wadis with or without water. The diet consists of small vertebrates. They are presumably oviparous.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is a very limited trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Activities in the species' range include coastal development, and water yielding wadis being used for recreational means - however the species is considered to be resilient and non-specific in its habitat requirements, so there are not believed to be any threats to the species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in some protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history, and threats to this little-known species.

Citation: Wilms, T., Al Rasbi, K.J.M. & Els, J. 2012. Echis omanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided