Map_thumbnail_large_font

Salmo obtusirostris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SALMONIFORMES SALMONIDAE

Scientific Name: Salmo obtusirostris
Species Authority: (Heckel, 1851)
Common Name(s):
English Adriatic Salmon
Synonym(s):
Salmo montenegrinus (Karaman, 1933)
Salmothymus obtusirostris (Heckel, 1851)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Freyhof, J. & Darwall, W. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
Justification:
S. obtusirostris occurs at only four locations. In all of those locations, it is being threatened by overfishing (sportfishing and for food) and hybridisation with introduced trout. The total area of occupancy (AOO) is less than 500 km², and there is a continuing decline in mature individuals due to overfishing and poaching, especially at Zeta, Imotski and Krka. (Freyhof, J. pers comm).
History:
1996 Endangered
1996 Data Deficient
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Endangered (IUCN 1990)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: It is restricted to a few Adriatic rivers in Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina and Montenegro: Krka (very rare), Jadro, Neretva, and Zeta river basins. It is introduced into the Zrnovnica.
Countries:
Native:
Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia; Montenegro
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Decreasing.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in rivers of the karstic region.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats are overfishing (sportfishing, food, including poaching) and hybridizitation with foreign trout. Habitat destruction (dams), water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Salmo obtusirostris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided