Map_thumbnail_large_font

Salmo platycephalus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Salmoniformes Salmonidae

Scientific Name: Salmo platycephalus
Species Authority: Behnke, 1968
Common Name(s):
English Flathead Trout
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 10 March 2014. Available at: http:// research.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalogfishcatmain.asp.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(v)+2ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Erk’akan, F. & Karatash, A. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
Justification:
This species is known from only one population in two streams. The population is currently abundant. However, the presence of the introduced Rainbow Trout Oncorhynchus mykiss is a serious threat. Range is very small (less than 10 km²) and is projected to decline in near future as a result of larval predation from Oncorhynchus mykiss.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to tributaries (Sogoksu and Karagöz, near the town Pinarbasi) of River Zamanti, and a tributary of the River Seyhan in south-eastern Turkey.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Turkey
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population is large, but restricted.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Lives in mountain streams. Not a migratory species.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Illegal fishing using nets and the introduction of other trout species (Rainbow trout, Oncorhynchus mykiss, which is a predatory threat to larvae and a direct competitor) are the main threats. Pollution is not a threat in this case (mountainous area).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known to be in place.

Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Salmo platycephalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T19854A9025116. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided