Map_thumbnail_large_font

Macrobrachium rosenbergii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA PALAEMONIDAE

Scientific Name: Macrobrachium rosenbergii
Species Authority: (De Man, 1879)
Common Name(s):
English Giant River Prawn, Giant Freshwater Prawn
Taxonomic Notes: The nomenclature of this species is confusing, but has been recently fully resolved by Wowor and Ng (2007) and Ng and Wowor (2011).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-03-27
Assessor(s): De Grave, S., Shy, J., Wowor, D. & Page, T.
Reviewer(s): Cumberlidge, N. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The natural range of this species is eastwards from eastern Pakistan up to Borneo and Java (Wowor and Ng 2007, as M.dacqueti). Throughout its range it is extensively fished for, as well as being the main focus for freshwater shrimp aquaculture. Although commercially fished for throughout its range it is not thought to represent a threat to the global population. In view of its large natural range and the absence of any known, major threats the species is considered as of Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The natural range of this species is eastwards from eastern Pakistan up to Borneo and Java (Wowor and Ng 2007, as M.dacqueti). The species is widely cultured both within its natural range and far beyond (Africa, South America). Established populations of aquaculture escapees have been recorded in Para, Brazil (Silva-Oliviera et al. 2011) and Martinique (Lim et al. 2002). Further specimens have been in Sao Paulo state, but these may represent a non-breeding population.
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China; India; Indonesia (Jawa); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Pakistan; Philippines; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Thailand
Introduced:
Brazil (Pará, São Paulo); Martinique
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Despite being intensely studied for aquaculture purposes, the population trends in wild populations are unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species lives in large rivers and stream with a connection to the sea.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Throughout its native range, this is the most important commercial species of freshwater shrimp (Holthuis 1980).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No threats have been identified to the species. Although it is commercially fished for throughout its range, this is not thought to represent a threat to the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation actions are in place, although in many parts of its range it likely occurs in protected areas.

Citation: De Grave, S., Shy, J., Wowor, D. & Page, T. 2013. Macrobrachium rosenbergii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided