Rubrisciurus rubriventer 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Rubrisciurus rubriventer
Species Authority: (Müller & Schlegel, 1844)
Common Name(s):
English Sulawesi Giant Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A4cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Helgen, K. & Aplin, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is assessed as Vulnerable because of ongoing population decline of at least 30%, inferred from the rapid rate and extent of deforestation on Sulawesi, especially in the lowland areas, as well as levels of direct exploitation from small-scale hunting.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widespread on Sulawesi, even in the highland areas. These squirrels have recently been found at up to 900 m on Sangihe island just north of Sulawesi (Riley 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Sulawesi)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a widespread species, but no real information on abundance is available. It is probably rare on Sangihe (Riley 2002).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in lowland and highland forest. On Sangihe, this species was sighted in primary forest or gardens adjacent to forest (Riley 2002).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by hunting and deforestation due to logging and agricultural conversion. Sangihe island is heavily cultivated at low elevations, and there are no strictly protected areas. Also, it is reported as being a target of hunting by local farmers (Riley 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in at least two protected areas across its range.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.4. Artificial/Terrestrial - Rural Gardens
suitability: Marginal  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.1. Shifting agriculture
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.2. Small-holder farming
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.1. Hunting & trapping terrestrial animals -> 5.1.1. Intentional use (species is the target)
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

♦  Food - human
 Local : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Corbet, G.B. and Hill, J.E. 1992. Mammals of the Indo-Malayan Region: a Systematic Review. Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK.

Riley, J. 2002. Mammals on the Sangihe and Talaud Islands, Indonesia, and the impact of hunting and habitat loss. Oryx 36(3): 288–296.

Citation: Helgen, K. & Aplin, K. 2008. Rubrisciurus rubriventer. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T19762A9011990. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided