Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bathyplotes baculosus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ECHINODERMATA HOLOTHUROIDEA ASPIDOCHIROTIDA SYNALLACTIDAE

Scientific Name: Bathyplotes baculosus
Species Authority: (Massin, 1987)
Synonym(s):
Bathyherpystikes baculosus Massin, 1987

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-10-17
Assessor(s): Solis-Marin, F.
Reviewer(s): Knapp, L. & Polidoro, B.
Justification:
This species is only known from the type specimen. There is little or no information available on the population status, habitat, ecology, major threats, or conservation measures occurring to this species.  More research is needed in all of these areas. Therefore this species is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is only known from the type speciment found in East Indonesian waters between Sumba and Melolo (Massin 1987, Jangoux 1989).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the population of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is no information available on the habitat or ecology of this species.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats occurring to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species. More research is needed on the population status, habitat, ecology, major threats, and conservation measures for this species.


Citation: Solis-Marin, F. 2013. Bathyplotes baculosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided