Aresceutica subnuda 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Acrididae

Scientific Name: Aresceutica subnuda
Species Authority: Karsch, 1896
Common Name(s):
English Usambara Dusky Grasshopper

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-01-03
Assessor(s): Hochkirch, A.
Reviewer(s): Willemse, L.P.M. & Odé, B.
Contributor(s): Weinberger, J.
Aresceutica subnuda is endemic to a small area in N Tanzania and S Kenya. It occurs at forest edges and on clearings and is threatened by deforestation and agricultural land use. Due to its small range and the ongoing habitat loss it is assessed as 'Endangered'.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Aresceutica subnuda occurs in the East Usambara Mts. (Tanzania) and Shimba Hills (Kenya).
Countries occurrence:
Kenya; Tanzania, United Republic of
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:1800
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Number of Locations:4
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:Unknown
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No data on population sizes or trends exist.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Aresceutica subnuda occurs on clearings and at edges of submontane rainforest (Hochkirch 1996, 1998).
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation and agricultural land use are the major threats to Aresceutica subnuda.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation measures are in place for this species, but it occurs in three protected areas.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable season: resident major importance:Yes
1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability: Suitable season: resident major importance:Yes
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
1. Land/water protection -> 1.2. Resource & habitat protection
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management
2. Land/water management -> 2.2. Invasive/problematic species control
2. Land/water management -> 2.3. Habitat & natural process restoration

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
  Action Recovery plan:No
  Systematic monitoring scheme:No
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over part of range
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
  Area based regional management plan:Unknown
  Invasive species control or prevention:No
In-Place Species Management
  Harvest management plan:No
  Successfully reintroduced or introduced beningly:No
  Subject to ex-situ conservation:No
In-Place Education
  Subject to recent education and awareness programmes:No
  Included in international legislation:No
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:No
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.2. Small-holder farming
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Majority (50-90%) ♦ severity: Slow, Significant Declines ⇒ Impact score: Medium Impact: 6 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.3. Agro-industry farming
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Minority (<50%) ♦ severity: Rapid Declines ⇒ Impact score: Medium Impact: 6 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.1. Intentional use: (subsistence/small scale)
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Minority (<50%) ♦ severity: Slow, Significant Declines ⇒ Impact score: Low Impact: 5 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends
3. Monitoring -> 3.4. Habitat trends

Bibliography [top]

Hochkirch, A. 1996. Habitat preferences of grasshoppers (Orthoptera: Acridoidea, Eumastacoidea) in the East Usambara Mts., NE Tanzania, and their use for bioindication. Ecotropica 2(195-217).

Hochkirch, A. 1998. A comparison of the grasshopper fauna (Orthoptera: Acridoidea & Eumastacoidea) of the Uluguru Mountains and the East Usambara Mountains, Tanzania. Journal of East African Natural History 87: 221-232.

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.2). Available at: (Accessed: 13 November 2013).

Johnsen, P. 1971. Notes on African Acridoidea in Danish Museums. Part 2. Natura Jutlandica 16: 7-55.

Kevan, D.K.McE. 1956. Results from the Danish Expedition to the French Cameroons 1949-50 XV. Orthoptera: Acrididae. Bulletin de l’I.F.A.N. 18(3): 960-977.

Phipps, J. 1959. Studies on East African Acridoidea (Orthoptera) with special reference to egg-production, habitats and seasonal cycles. Transactions of the Royal Entomological Society London (A) 41: 25-36.

Citation: Hochkirch, A. 2013. Aresceutica subnuda. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T19672467A19680890. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided