Acanthoxia aculeus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Acrididae

Scientific Name: Acanthoxia aculeus
Species Authority: Grunshaw, 1986
Common Name(s):
English Uluguru Slender Grasshopper
Taxonomic Notes: The genus has been revised by Grunshaw (1996), who described this species based upon museum material.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-09-18
Assessor(s): Hochkirch, A.
Reviewer(s): Willemse, L.P.M. & Odé, B.
Contributor(s): Weinberger, J.
This species is only known from two localities at the northwestern slopes of the Uluguru Mts. The area is strongly affected by habitat deterioration due to small-holder farming. No conservation measures are in place. The species is assessed as 'Endangered' based upon its small extent of occurrence, two known locations, and the continuing decline in quality of its habitat. The species has not been located since 1964, but no thorough searches have been conducted.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Acanthoxia aculeus is endemic to the northwestern slopes of the Uluguru Mts., Tanzania.
Countries occurrence:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 125
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Number of Locations: 2
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: Unknown
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1000
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information on population size or trends exist. The species has not been found since 1964.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: Unknown Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The habitat of Acanthoxia aculeus is only insufficiently known. Based upon its morphology, it is likely to be associated with grass-rich habitats, but its distribution is along the northwestern border of the Uluguru Mts., which are naturally forested. It is thus likely that the species occurs along grassy forest edges.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The range of this species is generally affected by habitat transformation, particularly by deforestation and agricultural land use. The species is likely to be affected by these factors.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation measures are in place for this species. Both known localities are outside of nature reserves

Citation: Hochkirch, A. 2013. Acanthoxia aculeus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T19672351A19680830. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided