Map_thumbnail_large_font

Emoia mivarti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA SCINCIDAE

Scientific Name: Emoia mivarti
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1887)
Common Name(s):
English Admiralty Five-striped Skink, Boulenger's Emo Skink
Synonym(s):
Lygosoma mivarti Boulenger, 1887

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-08-25
Assessor(s): Tallowin, O., Allison, A. & Fisher, R.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Justification:
Emoia mivarti has been assessed as Data Deficient on the basis of uncertainty regarding both its distribution and the extent and impact of potential threats from the combined effects of deforestation and introduced lizards.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Admiralty Islands of Papua New Guinea, where confirmed records exist from the interior of Manus (Bunai, Lessau and Yringou); it has also been reported from the smaller islands Lambucho, Liot, Luf and Pihun (Brown 1991). Only records from Manus can be attributed with certainty to this species as it closely resembles Emoia jakati, which also occurs in the archipelago and is thought to have been introduced, and specimens from the smaller islands have not been re-examined to confirm their identity (R. Fisher pers. comm. 2013). It is a lowland species.
Countries:
Native:
Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is suspected to be generally common.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in primary and secondary growth and open areas of rainforest, and disturbed environments such as gardens (Brown 1991). On Manus recent records are mainly known from the forest of the island's interior (R. Fisher pers. comm. 2012).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to the forests of the Admiralty Islands include habitat loss due to logging and clearing for agriculture. As this species is not a forest obligate, it is unlikely that continuing declines are taking place in this species, but likely that habitat degradation is impacting it to some extent. The more aggressive E. jakati has been introduced to Manus and appears to be expanding its range in disturbed habitats (R. Fisher pers. comm. 2012). It is possible that this species will displace the native skink from disturbed habitats in which it may otherwise be able to persist (R. Fisher pers. comm. 2012), and it is possible that hybridization with the native skink occurs (R. Fisher pers. comm. 2013). Further research is needed to identify any other threats to this species and its primary habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It possibly occurs in the Ndrolowa Wildlife Management Area. No protected areas exist on Manus. Further research is needed into the distribution of the species and the impacts of apparent threats from forest loss and invasive skinks.

Citation: Tallowin, O., Allison, A. & Fisher, R. 2013. Emoia mivarti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided