Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lepidodactylus gardineri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA GEKKONIDAE

Scientific Name: Lepidodactylus gardineri
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1897
Common Name(s):
English Rotuma Forest Gecko

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-09-13
Assessor(s): Allison, A., Hamilton, A. & Tallowin, O.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Justification:
This species is listed as Vulnerable because it is known from only a single location, and there is a plausible threat of secondary forest clearance in the near future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Rotuma Island, Fiji. It occurs from sea level to no more than 256 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Fiji
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There appears to be no information available on the abundance of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a highly arboreal species known only from secondary growth forest in Rotuma. It is reported to live beneath bark or within termite galleries of dead tree branches. Acalypha grandis is a preferred habitat along with coconut palms, breadfruit and orange trees. It seems to prefer dry habitats (Morrison 2003). Multiple individuals have been found in termite mounds (Morrision 2003).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Strongly associated with Acalypha grandis, it is dependent on persistence of secondary forest. The possible clearance of secondary growth would present a plausible threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is a need to maintain suitable habitat within the species' very limited distribution.

Citation: Allison, A., Hamilton, A. & Tallowin, O. 2012. Lepidodactylus gardineri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided