|Scientific Name:||Eptatretus grouseri McMillan, 1999|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Polidoro, B., Knapp, L. & Carpenter, K.E.|
This species is known only by four museum specimens and is likely endemic to the Galapagos Archipelago. It is probably a deepwater species as specimens were recorded between 648 and 722 m. There are no known threats likely to affect this species, given its deep water habitat. It is also found entirely within the Galapagos Marine Protected Area. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. However, more research is needed on this species' population, biology, life history, and potential threats.
|Range Description:||This species is known only from two locations in Galápagos Archipelago: Fernandina Island and Seymour Island (McMillan 1999, Mincarone and McCosker 2004).|
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Pacific – southeast
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is known only from four museum specimens, but is very likely endemic to Galápagos Archipelago.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found on the steep, sediment-laden slopes at depths from 648-722 m (Mincarone and McCosker 2004). The 378 mm holotype has tiny round eggs less than one mm in diameter with no ellipsoidal developing eggs and no tissue indicating previous large eggs (McMillan 1999).|
This is a deep water insular species. The copulatory organ is absent in this species. The gonads of hagfishes are situated in the peritoneal cavity. The ovary is found in the anterior portion of the gonad, and the testis is found in the posterior part. The animal becomes female if the cranial part of the gonad develops or male if the caudal part undergoes differentiation. If none develops, then the animal becomes sterile. If both anterior and posterior parts develop, then the animal becomes a functional hermaphrodite. However, hermaphroditism being characterised as functional needs to be validated by more reproduction studies (Patzner 1998).
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known direct threats to the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is found within Galápagos Marine Reserve so it is potentially safeguarded through enforcement activities. More research is needed on this species' biology, population size, and distribution.|
|Citation:||Mincarone, M.M. 2011. Eptatretus grouseri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T196025A8994557.Downloaded on 18 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|