|Scientific Name:||Eptatretus carlhubbsi|
|Species Authority:||McMillan & Wisner, 1984|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Polidoro, B., Knapp, L. & Carpenter, K.E.|
This species is only known from museum specimens reported to be taken from deep waters in the North Pacific. There are no known threats to this species, given its very deep water habitat, therefore it is listed as Least Concern. However, more research is needed on this species population, biology, life history, and potential threats.
|Range Description:||This species is known from North Pacific islands and sea mounts, including Hawaii, Wake, and Tinian (Northern Mariana Islands) (McMillan and Wisner 1984)..|
Native:Guam; Northern Mariana Islands; United States (Hawaiian Is.); United States Minor Outlying Islands (Wake Is.)
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||1574|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||481|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is known only from a few museum specimens.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is located on the slopes, at depths from 481-1,574 m (McMillan and Wisner 1984). It is among the largest species of the hagfish.
The gonads of hagfishes are situated in the peritoneal cavity. The ovary is found in the anterior portion of the gonad, and the testis is found in the posterior part. The animal becomes female if the cranial part of the gonad develops or male if the caudal part undergoes differentiation. If none develops, then the animal becomes sterile. If both anterior and posterior parts develop, then the animal becomes a functional hermaphrodite. However, hermaphroditism being characterised as functional needs to be validated by more reproduction studies (Patzner 1998).
|Major Threat(s):||There is no information on type and scale of threats for this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no conservation measures in place for this species, but more research needed on species' biology, population size, distribution and fisheries impacts.|
|Citation:||Mincarone, M.M. 2013. Eptatretus carlhubbsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T196018A8992737. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|