Pterothrissus belloci

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII ALBULIFORMES ALBULIDAE

Scientific Name: Pterothrissus belloci
Species Authority: Cadenat, 1937
Common Name(s):
English Longfin Bonefish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-03-29
Assessor(s): Adams, A., Guindon, K., Horodysky, A., MacDonald, T., McBride, R., Shenker, J. & Ward, R.
Reviewer(s): Harwell, H. & Raynal, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Harwell, H.
Justification:
This deep water species is found in the Eastern Atlantic, off the coast of Mauritania (Whitehead 1990), south to Sandwich Harbor, Namibia (Smith 1986). Little information exists regarding its ecology, life history, fisheries impacts, or potential threats. It is often found in the by-catch of commercial vessels off the coast of Angola (Batista et al. 2001), although this impacts of this on the population status are unknown. It is therefore listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is found in the Eastern Atlantic, off the coast of Mauritania (Whitehead 1990), south to Sandwich Harbor, Namibia (Smith 1986).

Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Mauritania; Nigeria; Sao Tomé and Principe; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo; Western Sahara
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – southeast
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are numerous museum records, including specimens at the National Museum of Natural History in Paris, France, the Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History, the University of Florida, and the California Academy of Sciences in the United States (accessed through the Fishnet2 Portal, www.fishnet2.net, 2011-05-14). However, no additional information is available regarding the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This deep water species is common on the continental slope (Schneider 1990). It is found on muddy bottoms (Bianchi et al. 1993) at depths of 20–500 m (Whitehead 1981), although it is most commonly found at 100–400 m (Whitehead 1990). Pterothrissus belloci feeds on benthic copepods and polychaetes (Macpherson and Roel 1987). Maximum length recorded is 47 cm (SL) (Whitehead 1990).

Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is of minor commercial importance due to its poor flesh texture and the presence of many bones. However, it is often found in the by-catch of commercial vessels off the coast of Angola (Batista et al. 2001).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

This species is of minor commercial importance due to its poor flesh texture and the presence of many bones. However, it is often found in the by-catch of commercial vessels off the coast of Angola (Batista et al. 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation efforts in place for this species.

Bibliography [top]

Batista, I., Pires, C., Bandarra, N.M. and Goncalves, A. 2001. Chemical characterization and preparation of salted minces from bigeye grunt and longfin bonefish. Journal of Food Biochemistry 25: 527-540.

Bianchi, G., Carpenter, K.E., Roux, J.-P., Molloy, F.J., Boyer,D. and Boyer, H.J. 1993. FAO species identification field guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of Namibia. FAO, Rome.

IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 17 October 2012).

Macpherson, E. and Roel, B.A. 1987. Trophic relationships in the demersal fish community off Namibia. South African Journal of Marine Science 5: 585-596.

Schneider, W. 1990. Field guide to the commercial marine resources of the Gulf of Guinea. FAO species identification sheets for fishery purposes. Food and Agriculture Organisation of the United Nations (FAO); Prepared and published with the support of the FAO Regional Office for Africa (RAFR), Rome, Italy.

Smith, M.M. 1986. Albulidae. In: M.M. Smith and P.C. Heemstra (eds), Smiths' Sea Fishes, pp. 157. Springer-Verlag, Berlin.

Whitehead, P.J.P. 1981. Albulidae. In: Fischer, W., Bianchi, G. and Scott, W.B. (eds), FAO species identification sheets for fishery purposes. Eastern Central Atlantic (fishing areas 34, 47 (in part)), pp. Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Rome.

Whitehead, P.J.P. 1990. Pterothrissidae. In: J.C. Quero, J.C. Hureau, C. Karrer, A. Post and L. Saldanha (eds), Check-list of the fishes of the eastern tropical Atlantic (CLOFETA), pp. 125. UNESCO, Paris.


Citation: Adams, A., Guindon, K., Horodysky, A., MacDonald, T., McBride, R., Shenker, J. & Ward, R. 2012. Pterothrissus belloci. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided