|Scientific Name:||Pterothrissus belloci|
|Species Authority:||Cadenat, 1937|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Adams, A., Guindon, K., Horodysky, A., MacDonald, T., McBride, R., Shenker, J. & Ward, R.|
|Reviewer/s:||Harwell, H. & Raynal, M.|
This deep water species is found in the Eastern Atlantic, off the coast of Mauritania (Whitehead 1990), south to Sandwich Harbor, Namibia (Smith 1986). Little information exists regarding its ecology, life history, fisheries impacts, or potential threats. It is often found in the by-catch of commercial vessels off the coast of Angola (Batista et al. 2001), although this impacts of this on the population status are unknown. It is therefore listed as Data Deficient.
This species is found in the Eastern Atlantic, off the coast of Mauritania (Whitehead 1990), south to Sandwich Harbor, Namibia (Smith 1986).
Native:Angola (Angola); Benin; Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Mauritania; Nigeria; Sao Tomé and Principe; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo; Western Sahara
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – southeast
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are numerous museum records, including specimens at the National Museum of Natural History in Paris, France, the Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History, the University of Florida, and the California Academy of Sciences in the United States (accessed through the Fishnet2 Portal, www.fishnet2.net, 2011-05-14). However, no additional information is available regarding the population status of this species.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This deep water species is common on the continental slope (Schneider 1990). It is found on muddy bottoms (Bianchi et al. 1993) at depths of 20–500 m (Whitehead 1981), although it is most commonly found at 100–400 m (Whitehead 1990). Pterothrissus belloci feeds on benthic copepods and polychaetes (Macpherson and Roel 1987). Maximum length recorded is 47 cm (SL) (Whitehead 1990).
This species is of minor commercial importance due to its poor flesh texture and the presence of many bones. However, it is often found in the by-catch of commercial vessels off the coast of Angola (Batista et al. 2001).
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation efforts in place for this species.|
|Citation:||Adams, A., Guindon, K., Horodysky, A., MacDonald, T., McBride, R., Shenker, J. & Ward, R. 2012. Pterothrissus belloci. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 April 2014.|