|Scientific Name:||Albula oligolepis|
|Species Authority:||Hidaka, Iwatsuki & Randall, 2008|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Wallace, E.M. and Tringali, M.D. 2010. Identification of a novel member in the family Albulidae (bonefishes). Journal of Fish Biology 76: 1972-1983.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The nomenclature of the bonefish family Albulidae is currently in a state of revision. Until recently, bonefish were considered to be comprised of two species, the circumglobal Albula vulpes and the western Atlantic and eastern Pacific Albula nemoptera; however, new molecular genetic information indicates that there are at least eight morphologically indistinguishable, but genetically distinct species (Colborn et al. 2001). Wallace and Tringali (2010) have recently found nine distinct species.
This newly-described species is part of an Indo-Pacific species complex comprised of two additional species, Albula argentea and Albula virgata (Hidaka et al. 2008). Albula oligolepis is almost certainly the undescribed Albula sp. D in Colborn et al. (2001). There is strong population structure across its range (Colborn et al. 2001).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Adams, A., Guindon, K., Horodysky, A., MacDonald, T., McBride, R., Shenker, J. & Ward, R.|
|Reviewer(s):||Harwell, H. & Raynal, M.|
This newly described species is found from the east coast of South Africa to Thailand (Hidaka et al. 2008), including Mozambique, Mauritius, Seychelles, Somalia, Yemen, Oman, India. There is an apparent disjunct population segment in the Great Barrier Reef of Australia. There is very little known about the life history, ecology, population status, or threats acting upon this species. However, it may be impacted by habitat degradation and loss, declining water quality and exploitation. Therefore, it is listed as Data Deficient.
This newly described species is found from the east coast of South Africa to Thailand (Hidaka et al. 2008), including Mozambique, Mauritius, Seychelles, Somalia, Yemen, Oman, India. There is an apparent disjunct population segment in the Great Barrier Reef of Australia.
Native:Australia; Bangladesh; Djibouti; Eritrea; India (Andaman Is., Nicobar Is.); Indonesia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Kenya; Malaysia; Mauritius; Mozambique; Myanmar; Oman; Pakistan; Réunion; Seychelles; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Yemen
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – southeast; Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||50|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Very few museum specimens have been reported (five individuals) (accessed through the Fishnet2 Portal, www.fishnet2.net, 2011-05-14). The population status of A. oligolepis is unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Little species-specific information exists regarding the habitat and ecology of A. oligolepis. Maximum length observed for this shallow water species is 35.4 cm TL (Hidaka et al. 2008).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is likely targeted today by a mix of commercial, recreational and subsistence fishers.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is likely targeted today by a mix of commercial, recreational and subsistence fishers but there are no data specific to this species. It may occur as by-catch. Given its shallow water habitat, degradation and habitat loss, declines in water quality may adversely effect this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no species-specific conservation measures in place, although it occurs in marine protected areas within its range.|
|Citation:||Adams, A., Guindon, K., Horodysky, A., MacDonald, T., McBride, R., Shenker, J. & Ward, R. 2012. Albula oligolepis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T194301A2310530. . Downloaded on 13 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|