Map_thumbnail_large_font

Redunca fulvorufula ssp. chanleri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Redunca fulvorufula ssp. chanleri (W. Rothschild, 1895)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Chanler's Mountain Reedbuck
Taxonomic Notes: Chanler's Mountain Reedbuck (Redunce fulvorufula chanleri) is one of three recognized subspecies of Mountain Reedbuck (Redunca fulvorufula) following Ansell (1972) and Avenant (2013). The others are: Southern Mountain Reedbuck (R. f. fulvorufula) and Western Mountain Reedbuck (R. f. adamauae). The extent of genetic variation between the three forms has not been thoroughly investigated.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-12
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Hoffmann, M.
Justification:
Numbers were estimated at ca 2,900 and declining by East (1999), although this may be a conservative estimate. Based on current information, this subspecies qualifies for Vulnerable, given a population size smaller than 10,000 mature individuals and a continuing decline estimated to reach 10% over a period of 15 years (three generations). If numbers in Kenya are shown to be substantially higher, a revised assessment may be necessary.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Chanler's Mountain Reedbuck occurs in south-eastern Sudan, Ethiopia, Uganda, Kenya, and northern Tanzania. In Tanzania it is now restricted to a narrow strip between Serengeti National Park (N.P.), Mount Kilimanjaro and the hills east of Tarangire N.P. (Foley et al. 2014). It occurs on rocky hillsides in the centre and south of Kenya, including the Aberdares, and in Uganda in eastern Karamoja (Avenant 2013). In Ethiopia, distribution extends in a narrow band from the southern lowlands north along the Rift Valley; it also occurs in the hills of extreme south-east South Sudan (Avenant 2013).

For the distribution map for this subspecies, see the species assessment.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ethiopia; Kenya; South Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1500
Upper elevation limit (metres):5000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Numbers were estimated at ca 2,900 in 1999 and declining, although this may be very conservative if this subspecies still occurs in significant numbers on private land in Kenya (East 1999). There are no more recent population estimates available. In Tanzania it is declining and considered 'Vulnerable'. The subspecies occurs at low densities in isolated populations that are susceptible to local extinction (Foley et al. 2014). lrby (1977) reported a density of 4.9/km² of Chanler’s Mountain Reedbuck on ranchland in Kenya’s Rift Valley.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:2000-2100Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Chanler's Mountain Reedbuck live on ridges and hillsides in broken rocky country and high-altitude grasslands (often with some tree or bush cover), from 1,500-5,000 m (East 1999, Avenant 2013). They are predominantly grazers, and water is an important habitat requirement. In Kenya they prefer the scrub-grass ecotone between slopes covered in camphor (Tarchonanthus) and open grassy valleys (Kingdon 1982).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):5.0

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Chanler's Mountain Reedbuck is hunted for sport, food, and handicrafts materials. The proportions of animals taken from the wild and from ranches is not available.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to Chanler's Mountain Reedbuck include the expansion of human settlement, poaching, widespread disturbance by cattle herders and their livestock, and hunting by dogs (Avenant 2013).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Chanler’s Mountain Reedbuck occurred in viable populations in Awash, Nechisar, Omo and Mago N.P.s (Ethiopia), the Aberdares, Nairobi and Lake Nakuru N.P.s (Kenya), and Arusha and Tarangire N.P.s and the Ngorongoro Conservation Area (Tanzania) (East 1999). Now very rare in the Ngorongoro Conservation Area and was last seen in Tarangire N.P. in 1993 (Foley et al. 2014). There are no recent reports from Ethiopia.

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2017. Redunca fulvorufula ssp. chanleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T19393A50194300. . Downloaded on 22 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided