|Scientific Name:||Redunca fulvorufula (Afzelius, 1815)|
|Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:|
|Taxonomic Notes:||There are three recognized subspecies each of which has a separate distribution: Southern Mountain Reedbuck (R. f. fulvorufula); Chanler’s Mountain Reedbuck (R. f. chanleri); and Western Mountain Reedbuck (R. f. adamauae) (Ansell 1972, Avenant 2013). The extent of genetic variation between the three forms has not been thoroughly investigated.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered A2ad ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group|
The Mountain Reedbuck was, until recently, represented by good-sized, stable or increasing populations in protected areas and private land in southern Africa. The East and West African populations are much smaller. However, recent evidence has emerged that the South African population underwent a decline of 61-73% in the last three generations (15 years). This is by far the largest of the three populations and results in an overall decline of 55% in three generations.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The Mountain Reedbuck (Redunca fulvorufula) occurs in three disjunct and widely separated populations in West, East and southern Africa (East 1999, Avenant 2013).|
Western Mountain Reedbuck (R. f. adamauae) has been reduced to a small, declining remnant subpopulation in Nigeria in Gashaka-Gumti National Park (N.P.) and the Gotel Mountains adjoining the park’s southern boundary, and in Cameroon in the Adamaoua Mountains and the hunting zones below, as well as in the hunting zones between Benoue and Bouba Ndjida N.P. (East 1999, Nicholas 2004, Avenant 2013). Chanler's Mountain Reedbuck (R. f. chanleri) occurs in south-eastern Sudan, Ethiopia, Uganda, Kenya, and northern Tanzania. Southern Mountain Reedbuck (R. f. fulvorufula) occurs in South Africa, Lesotho, Swaziland, Botswana, and Lubombo Mountains of Mozambique.
Native:Botswana; Cameroon; Ethiopia; Kenya; Lesotho; Mozambique; Nigeria; South Africa; South Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The total population was estimated at over 36,000 individuals in 1999 (33,000 Southern Mountain Reedbuck, 2,900 Chanler's Mountain Reedbuck, and 450 Western Mountain Reedbuck), although the estimate for Chanler’s Mountain Reedbuck may be very conservative if this subspecies still occurs in significant numbers on private land in Kenya (East 1999). The estimate for Western Mountain Reedbuck may also be slightly low; they have been reported as locally common, albeit declining, in Gashaka Gumti N.P. (Nicholas 2004). The Southern Mountain Reedbuck has recently been reported to have unexpectedly declined by 61-73% (Taylor et al. 2016).|
Densities of Mountain Reedbuck within protected areas vary greatly according to factors such as the extent of suitable habitat. Estimated densities of the southern subspecies in protected areas in South Africa vary from 0.1/km² or less in areas such as Karoo, Addo-Zuurberg and Marakele N.P.s to 3.0-3.5/km² in Golden Gate Highlands and Royal Natal N.P.s and 7.5/km² in Mountain Zebra N.P. lrby (1977) reported a density of 4.9/km² of Chanler’s Mountain Reedbuck on ranchland in Kenya’s Rift Valley.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Mountain Reedbuck live on ridges and hillsides in broken rocky country and high-altitude grasslands (often with some tree or bush cover), from 1,500-5,000 m (East 1999, Avenant 2013). They are predominantly grazers, and water is an important habitat requirement.|
|Generation Length (years):||5.0|
|Use and Trade:||The Mountain Reedbuck is hunted for sport, food, and handicraft materials. The proportions of animals taken from the wild and from ranches is not available.|
|Major Threat(s):||The main threats to Mountain Reedbuck include the expansion of human settlement, poaching, widespread disturbance by cattle herders and their livestock, and hunting by dogs (Avenant 2013).|
Southern Mountain Reedbuck occur chiefly on private land but also in many protected areas (Taylor et al. 2016). In South Africa alone, they are protected in at least nine National Parks, and in numerous provincial reserves and conservancies.
Chanler’s Mountain Reedbuck occur in viable populations in Awash, Nechisar, Omo and Mago N.P.s (Ethiopia), the Aberdares, Nairobi and Lake Nakuru N.P.s (Kenya), and Arusha and Tarangire N.P.s and the Ngorongoro Conservation Area (Tanzania) (East 1999).
Western Mountain Reedbuck occur in the Gashaka-Gumpti N.P., while in Cameroon there is some protection from poachers in the hunting zones below the Adamaoua Mountains and in the hunting zones between Benoue and Bouba Ndjida N.P. (East 1999, Avenant 2013).
|Citation:||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2017. Redunca fulvorufula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T19391A50193881.Downloaded on 21 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|