Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rattus norvegicus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Rattus norvegicus
Species Authority: (Berkenhout, 1769)
Common Name(s):
English Brown Rat
Synonym(s):
Rattus caraco Pallas, 1779
Rattus caspius Oken, 1816
Rattus decimallus Pallas, 1779

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ruedas, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Tsytsulina, K. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
A common species with no major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was originally native to south-east Siberia, north-east China and parts of Japan, but it occurs worldwide as an introduced species.
Countries:
Native:
China; Japan; Russian Federation
Introduced:
Albania; Armenia (Armenia); Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Brunei Darussalam; Bulgaria; Cambodia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Egypt; Estonia; Finland; France; Georgia; Germany; Greece; Guernsey; Hungary; Iceland; Indonesia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Ireland; Isle of Man; Israel; Italy; Jersey; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Latvia; Lebanon; Lithuania; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malaysia; Malta; Mongolia; Montenegro; Myanmar; Netherlands; Norway; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Poland; Portugal; Romania; San Marino; Singapore; Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Thailand; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom; Uzbekistan; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Often abundant in suitable habitat (e.g. in urban areas).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is present in lowland and coastal regions wherever humans are. It is more common in colder climates (e.g. at higher northern and southern latitudes); in warmer and tropical regions it is restricted to habitats highly modified by humans (sewers, buildings, ports, etc.). It does not compete with R. rattus, as the latter is scansorial/arboreal whereas R. norvegicus is strictly terrestrial.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None in place and none required.

Citation: Ruedas, L. 2008. Rattus norvegicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided