Map_thumbnail_large_font

Conus adamsonii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA NEOGASTROPODA CONIDAE

Scientific Name: Conus adamsonii
Species Authority: Broderip, 1836
Synonym(s):
Conus aureolus G.B. Sowerby II, 1858
Conus castaneus Kiener, 1845
Conus cingulatus G.B. Sowerby II, 1825
Conus rhododendron Jay, 1839

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-10-26
Assessor(s): Bouchet, P.
Reviewer(s): Peters, H. & Seddon, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hines, A., Peters, H. & Athorn, M.
Justification:
This species is widespread through the Central Pacific Islands extending from the Coral Sea to French Polynesia and as far north as the Marshall Islands.  It has a known depth range of 10-50 m. This species is considered uncommon throughout its range. It is highly sought in the specimen shell trade and commands high prices however this is not considered to be a major threat to this species.  Also, its vast distribution overlaps numerous marine protected areas.  It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is widespread through the central Pacific Islands extending from the Coral Sea to French Polynesia and as far north as the Marshall Islands (Röckel et al. 1995).  It has a known depth range of 10-50 m.

Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa, American Samoa, Swains Is.); Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia (Marquesas); Kiribati; Marshall Islands; Nauru; Niue; Samoa; Solomon Islands; Tokelau; Tonga; United States Minor Outlying Islands (Howland-Baker Is., Johnston I., Wake Is.); Vanuatu; Wallis and Futuna
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered uncommon throughout its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been found crawling on clean sand at 44 m at night in the Marquesas. It is found at depths of 10 to 50 m.  Adults of the species can grow to 56 mm although they will typically be less than this (Röckel et al. 1995).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is highly sought in the specimen shell trade, and commands high prices (Rice 2007).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known to affect this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The vast range of this species overlaps numerous marine protected areas.

Citation: Bouchet, P. 2013. Conus adamsonii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided