|Scientific Name:||Conus adamsonii|
|Species Authority:||Broderip, 1836|
Conus aureolus G.B. Sowerby II, 1858
Conus castaneus Kiener, 1845
Conus cingulatus G.B. Sowerby II, 1825
Conus rhododendron Jay, 1839
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Peters, H. & Seddon, M.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Hines, A., Peters, H. & Athorn, M.|
This species is widespread through the Central Pacific Islands extending from the Coral Sea to French Polynesia and as far north as the Marshall Islands. It has a known depth range of 10-50 m. This species is considered uncommon throughout its range. It is highly sought in the specimen shell trade and commands high prices however this is not considered to be a major threat to this species. Also, its vast distribution overlaps numerous marine protected areas. It is listed as Least Concern.
This species is widespread through the central Pacific Islands extending from the Coral Sea to French Polynesia and as far north as the Marshall Islands (Röckel et al. 1995). It has a known depth range of 10-50 m.
Native:American Samoa (American Samoa, American Samoa, Swains Is.); Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia (Marquesas); Kiribati; Marshall Islands; Nauru; Niue; Samoa; Solomon Islands; Tokelau; Tonga; United States Minor Outlying Islands (Howland-Baker Is., Johnston I., Wake Is.); Vanuatu; Wallis and Futuna
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is considered uncommon throughout its range.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species has been found crawling on clean sand at 44 m at night in the Marquesas. It is found at depths of 10 to 50 m. Adults of the species can grow to 56 mm although they will typically be less than this (Röckel et al. 1995).|
|Use and Trade:||
This species is highly sought in the specimen shell trade, and commands high prices (Rice 2007).
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats known to affect this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||The vast range of this species overlaps numerous marine protected areas.|
|Citation:||Bouchet, P. 2013. Conus adamsonii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|