Map_thumbnail_large_font

Conus achatinus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA NEOGASTROPODA CONIDAE

Scientific Name: Conus achatinus
Species Authority: Gmelin, 1791
Synonym(s):
Conus barbara Brazier, 1898
Conus contusus Reeve, 1848
Conus frostiana Brazier, 1898
Conus monachus Linnaeus, 1758
Conus nebulosus Gmelin, 1791
Conus ranunculus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
Conus vinctus A. Adams, 1855
Taxonomic Notes: Some references in the literature may refer to C. monachus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-10-26
Assessor(s): Kohn, A.
Reviewer(s): Peters, H. & Poppe, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Coggan, A., Peters, H. & Harwell, H.
Justification:
This species occurs in the Indo-Pacific region, ranging from Mozambique and Tanzania in the west to the Philippines, Solomon Islands and New Caledonia in the east. As a wide ranging, relatively common species with no obvious threats this has been assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Indo-Pacific region, ranging from Mozambique and Tanzania in the west to the Philippines, Solomon Islands and New Caledonia in the east. It is not present in the Red Sea. (Röckel et al. 1995). The EOO, AOO and number of locations exceed the thresholds for criteria B1 and B2.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland, Western Australia); Bangladesh; British Indian Ocean Territory; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Disputed Territory; India; Indonesia; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Mauritius; Mayotte; Mozambique; Myanmar; New Caledonia; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Sri Lanka; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Vanuatu; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is relatively common but not locally abundant (G.T. Poppe pers. comm. 2011).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in both intertidal and subtidal areas up to a depth of 20 m. It is found in sand and mud under rocks, coral rubble and under coral. It also occurs in mixed colonies with C. monachus in parts of New Britain. Adults can grow to a maximum length of 82 mm, although they will typically be smaller than this (commonly to 50-68 mm) (Röckel et al. 1995).  It has the largest eggs of any known Indo-Pacific species (has non-planktonic development). However, it is fairly widely distributed.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In common with all Conus spp this species is traded for the shell collector market. It is also gathered for the local tourist market and by tourists visiting the country. There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed, however shells are sold in the low to mid range and are plentiful in the market (Rice 2007).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known current conservation measures for this species. Its distribution probably overlaps with some marine protected areas.

Citation: Kohn, A. 2013. Conus achatinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided