Map_thumbnail_large_font

Conus anabathrum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA NEOGASTROPODA CONIDAE

Scientific Name: Conus anabathrum
Species Authority: Crosse, 1865
Common Name(s):
English Florida Cone
Synonym(s):
Conus floridanus Gabb, 1868
Conus floridensis Sowerby II, 1870
Taxonomic Notes: Two subspecies are recognised: C. anabathrum anabathrum Crosse, 1865 and C. anabathrum burryae Clench, 1942 (Tucker, 2010).

Petuch and Sargent (2011) consider C. burryae to be a separate full species. Conus anabathrum tranthami, previously considered a synonym, has also now been shown to be a valid sub-species from the coral reefs of the Florida Keys.

Note: This species has been assessed as C. anabathrum without the range of C. burryae which will have a separate later assessment as a valid species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-10-26
Assessor(s): Petuch, E.
Reviewer(s): Peters, H. & Coltro, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Passmore, J., Peters, H. & Livingstone, S.
Justification:
This species has been recorded along the Western Florida coastline where it is only common near Marco Is and in Tampa Bay where populations could be easily extirpated by development and over-collecting. There is a continuing decline in habitat quality. This species is listed as Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is recorded from Apalachicola to Marco Island on the west coast of Florida (Petuch and Sargent 2011). Although this species has a wide range along west Florida, it is severely fragmented and really only common at a few spots mostly near Marco Is and in Tampa Bay where it is threatened by development and over-collecting (E. Petuch pers. comm. 2013).
Countries:
Native:
United States (Florida)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no recordings of population levels for C. anabathrum in the literature. When found, they are present in large aggregations of thousands of individuals (Petuch pers. comm. 2011).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a shallow water species of marine snail, preferring sand bars or a muddy sand substrate (Allamand 2010, Tucker 2010). Their habitat can become exposed to the air during the lowest tides of the year where they may be found in pools of remaining water. C. anabathrum lives in coastal waters of Florida that may be under ecosystem stress from the effects of increasing coastal development for tourism, recreation and housing.  This species occurs at depths to 120 m.  Adults may grow to approx. 51 mm (Rosenberg 2009).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In common with all Conus spp,  this species is traded for the specimen shell collector market. There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is only common near Marco Is and in Tampa Bay where the populations could be easily extirpated (E. Petuch pers. comm. 2013).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is restricted in its range and very scarce in the market and would benefit from further research into populations, habitat, level of off-take and  threats (including impact of fishing) before any action plan can be formulated. There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.

Citation: Petuch, E. 2013. Conus anabathrum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided