Map_thumbnail_large_font

Conus araneosus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA NEOGASTROPODA CONIDAE

Scientific Name: Conus araneosus
Species Authority: "S" Lightfoot, 1786
Synonym(s):
Conus arachnoideus Gmelin, 1791
Conus araneosus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
Conus monstrosus Küster, 1838
Conus nicobaricus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
Conus peplum Sowerby ii, 1857
Conus reticulatus Perry, 1811
Taxonomic Notes: There are two subspecies:
Conus araneosus araneosus
Conus araneosus nicobaricus

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-10-27
Assessor(s): Kohn, A.
Reviewer(s): Peters, H. & Poppe, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Peters, H., Harwell, H. & Howarth, L.
Justification:

This species of cone snail occurs in two distinct subspecies: (1) Conus araneosus araneosus in Sri Lanka and South East India; (2) Conus araneosus nicobaricus in the Moluccas and the Philippines and possibly in the Nicobar and the Andaman Islands.  It is locally common and there are no known threats.  It is currently listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species of cone snail occurs in two distinct subspecies: (1) Conus araneosus araneosus in Sri Lanka and South East India; (2) Conus araneosus nicobaricus in the Moluccas and the Philippines and possibly in the Nicobar and the Andaman Islands (Röckel et al. 1995). 

The EOO, AOO and number of locations exceed the thresholds for criteria B1 and B2 by a considerable margin.

Countries:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; India (Andaman Is., Kerala, Nicobar Is., Tamil Nadu); Indonesia (Maluku); Philippines; Sri Lanka
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is locally common in South India (Kohn pers. comm. 2011).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is known to occur intertidally to 20 m, on limestone and sandy substrata.  Adults of the species grow to approximately 100 mm although they will typically be less than this (Röckel et al. 1995).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

In common with all Conus spp, this species is traded for the collector market. It may also be gathered for the local tourist market and by tourists visiting the country. There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed, however, this species is traded for prices typically at the low to medium end (Rice 2007).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species at the present time.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.

Citation: Kohn, A. 2013. Conus araneosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided