|Scientific Name:||Conus amadis|
|Species Authority:||Gmelin, 1791|
Conus amadis Hwass in Bruguière, 1792.
Conus arbornatalis da Motta, 1978
Conus aurantia Dautzenberg, 1937 subspecies
Conus subacutus Fenaux, 1942
Conus venustus Röding, 1798
|Taxonomic Notes:||Conus amadis castaneofasciata Dautzenberg, 1937 is a subspecies (Filmer 2001).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Peters, H. & Poppe, G.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Peters, H., Harwell, H. & Howarth, L.|
This species is widely distributed along the continental shores of the northern Indian Ocean ranging from south-west India to North Sumatra, including countries in the Andaman Sea and Bay of Bengal including the Andaman Islands, the Nicobar Islands and the west coast of Thailand. It is locally common and there are no known threats. It is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species of cone snail is widely distributed in a wide arc in the North Indian Ocean, ranging from south-west India to North Sumatra, including countries in the Andaman Sea and Bay of Bengal including the Andaman Islands, the Nicobar Islands and the west coast of Thailand (Röckel et al. 1995).
The EOO, AOO and number of locations exceed the thresholds for criteria B1 and B2 by a considerable margin.
Native:Bangladesh; India (Andaman Is., Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Nicobar Is., Orissa, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal); Indonesia (Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Myanmar; Sri Lanka; Thailand
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is locally common throughout its range (Kohn and Poppe pers. comm. 2011).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is reported to occur on intertidal mudflats to a depth of about 18 m in sand. Adults typically grow to approx 110 mm in length (Röckel et al. 1995).|
|Use and Trade:||
In common with all Conus spp, this species is traded for the collector market. It may also be gathered for the local tourist market and by tourists visiting the country. There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed, however, this species is traded for prices typically at the low to medium end (Rice 2007).
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known threats to this species at the present time.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.|
|Citation:||Kohn, A. 2013. Conus amadis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|