Map_thumbnail_large_font

Conus aulicus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA NEOGASTROPODA CONIDAE

Scientific Name: Conus aulicus
Species Authority: Linnaeus, 1758
Synonym(s):
Conus auratus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792
Conus gracianus da Motta, 1982
Conus particolor Perry, 1810

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-10-26
Assessor(s): Kohn, A.
Reviewer(s): Peters, H. & Poppe, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Harwell, H., Peters, H. & Coggan, A.
Justification:
This species occurs throughout the Indo-Pacific from East Africa to French Polynesia and the Marshall Islands. As a wide ranging species with no obvious threats this has been assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs throughout the Indo-Pacific from East Africa to French Polynesia and the Marshall Islands. (Röckel et al. 1995). The EOO, AOO and number of locations exceed the thresholds for criteria B1 and B2.
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland); Bahrain; Bangladesh; British Indian Ocean Territory; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China (Fujian, Guangdong, Jiangsu, Zhejiang); Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Cook Islands; Disputed Territory (Paracel Is., Spratly Is.); Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Japan (Kyushu, Shikoku); Kenya; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Kuwait; Macao; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Myanmar; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; Northern Mariana Islands; Oman; Pakistan; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Qatar; Réunion; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somalia; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United Arab Emirates; United States Minor Outlying Islands (Howland-Baker Is.); Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna; Yemen (South Yemen)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is widespread but not common.  It naturally occurs in low abundances (G. Poppe pers. comm. 2011).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found on exposed coasts with heavily aerated water.  In the Philippines, it occurs on sand with algae. It preys upon gastropods. Adults can grow up to a maximum length of 163 mm, although they will typically be smaller than this (Röckel et al. 1995).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In common with all Conus spp. this species is traded by specimen shell dealers for the collector market. It is also gathered for the local tourist market and by tourists visiting the country. There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed, however shells are typically sold in the mid range with large specimens reaching high prices. There is plentiful availability on the market (Rice 2007). This species' venom contains peptides that are being developed for biomedical use (Livett et al. 2004).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Given the wide range of the species there are no obvious threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No known conservation measures for this species at present.  It occurs in marine protected areas on ocean coasts in the Philippines (G. Poppe pers. comm. 2011).

Citation: Kohn, A. 2013. Conus aulicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided