|Scientific Name:||Conus asiaticus|
|Species Authority:||da Motta, 1985|
|Taxonomic Notes:||There are 2 subspecies: C. asiaticus asiaticus and C. asiaticus lovellreevei|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Tagaro, S. & Peters, H.|
|Facilitator/s:||Sanciango, J., Peters, H. & Livingstone, S.|
This species occurs across a wide range and lives in deeper water. Although it is scarce in the market, there are no known threats at the present time. This species is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is found from Japan to the Philippines and Viet Nam. It is also found in Queensland, Australia. The subspecies C. a. lovellreevei occurs in S. E. India (Röckel et al. 1995).
The EOO, AOO and number of locations exceed the thresholds for criteria B1 and B2.
Native:Australia (Queensland); China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan, Jiangsu, Zhejiang); India (Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu); Japan; Philippines; Taiwan, Province of China
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no available information on population for this species.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found at 25-60 m depths (Röckel et al. 1995) and is usually caught by trawls.|
Although market indicators suggest shells of this species are scarce, it mainly occurs in deeper water below recreational scuba depths where recovery will normally result from fisheries by-catch. Its abundance is therefore likely to be affected only in areas where there is excessive dredging or bottom trawling. A number of the specimens on the website Conchology were found by being trawled by fishermen (Poppe and Poppe 2011). There are no known threats to this species.
|Conservation Actions:||This species is scarce in the market and would benefit from further research into populations, distribution, habitat, level of off-take and threats (including the impact of fisheries) before any action plan can be formulated. There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.|
|Citation:||Duda, T. 2013. Conus asiaticus. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 April 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|