|Scientific Name:||Conus crotchii|
|Species Authority:||Reeve, 1849|
Conus poppei Elsen, 1983
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Monnier, E. & Seddon, M.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Peters, H. & Seddon, M.|
This species is endemic to Boavista Island within the Cape Verde island group where it is restricted to the south-west in an area bounded by a position approx 10 km south of Sal Rei where it is found along approx 20 km of coast to Santa Monica where the species is found on isolated rocky reefs scattered along the sandy bays. The type locality is where the species is currently most abundant. The centre of the range of this species is scheduled for development of a major tourist infrastructure project including a paved road, marinas and golf courses which could disrupt the habitats and whereas at present most of its range is relatively undisturbed, the species is assessed as Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii), given the future threats to the habitats.
Trade in this species is not impacting populations at present.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Boavista Island within the Cape Verde island group where it is restricted to the south-west in an area bounded by a position approximately 10 km south of Sal Rei and it is found along approximately 20 km of coast to Santa Monica (Monteiro et al. 2004) on isolated rocky reefs scattered along the sandy bays. The type locality is where the species is currently most abundant (M. J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011).|
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – eastern central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||During the breeding season only, this species is commonly encountered in its appropriate habitats (rocky reefs) in shallow waters (M. J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011). There are at least 4-5 subpopulations of this species.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species is found on isolated rocky reefs scattered along the sandy bays. This species has been found in sand and on rocks at depths of 1 to 5 m (Poppe and Poppe 2011). The juveniles are more easily found than the adults of the species which typically grow to 30 mm in length.|
|Use and Trade:||
In common with all Conus spp. and other molluscs, the shells of this species are traded for the specimen shell market. There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed, however, their small size (typically 30 mm) probably makes them less appealing than larger shells as marine curios.
There is limited availability of shells of this species for sale on the mollusc shell market as reported through specialist websites and dealer catalogues (Rice 2007), with relatively high prices demanded.
This species is endemic to the island of Boavista, Cape Verde, where it is restricted to a 27 km stretch of coast.
Boavista Island is subject to major tourism development according to The Integrated Tourism Development Corporation of Boa Vista and Mai, where it is reported that following the new airport a paved road will join towns and fishing vllages along the coast from Sal Rei.
The type locality is where the species is currently most abundant, where the species is found on isolated rocky reefs scattered along the sandy bays. It lies close to a major planned tourist complex, with golf complexes, marina, roads and other recreational activities planned for this beach. The development is likely to lead to degradation of the habitat quality during the construction phase, and possibly thereafter.
Although the shells of this species are not exceptional in their price in the collector market, trade is not considered to be impacting the population levels of the species (M. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011).
|Conservation Actions:||This species is restricted in its range and habitat requirements, and is threatened by future changes to these. All proposed developments within this habitat should include Environmental Impact Studies for this species, to include mitigation plans during the construction phase to prevent damage to the rocky reef habitats along the beaches. There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.|
|Citation:||Tenorio, M.J. 2012. Conus crotchii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|