|Scientific Name:||Conus teodorae|
|Species Authority:||Rolán & Fernandes in Rolán, 1990|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Monnier, E. & Seddon, M.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Seddon, M. & Peters, H.|
This species is endemic to the Cape Verde Islands where it is found off the west coast of the island of Boavista. Although this species is highly restricted in its range and currently relatively scarce in the market, the only threats are to the southern part of the range around Sal-Rei and there are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species. The species is considered to be Vulnerable D2.
This species is endemic to the Cape Verde Islands where it is found only off the northwest coast of Boavista Island at Baía Teodora and Sal Rei (Monteiro et al. 2004) along a coast of approx 4.5 km in length. There are possible populations around the northernmost peninsula of the island.
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – eastern central
|Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||9|
|Number of Locations:||1|
|Lower depth limit (metres):||6|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||1|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species is scarce in samples with a restricted range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found on stones and rocks at depths of 0.5 to 6 m (Monnier 2001)|
|Use and Trade:||There is very limited offtake of this species. In common with all small Conus species, the shells of this species are only traded for the specialist collector. Their small size and scarcity makes them less appealing than larger shells (M. J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011).|
This species is only found in a single small bay. It is only under pressure in the southern part of the range around Sal-Rei. As such, much of the population is secure and there is limited offtake impacting the species.
|Conservation Actions:||This species is highly restricted in its range and scarce in the market and would benefit from further research into abundance, level of offtake and threats before any action plan can be formulated. There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.|
|Citation:||Tenorio, M.J. 2012. Conus teodorae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T192530A2110172. . Downloaded on 27 June 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|