|Scientific Name:||Conus mercator|
|Species Authority:||Linnaeus, 1758|
Conus lamarckii Kiener, 1845
Conus orri da Motta, 1982
Conus reticulatus Born, 1778
|Taxonomic Notes:||Conus dealbatus was listed as a synonym of this species in error; this has been removed from the synonym on this record (M. J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Tenorio, M.J., Seddon, M. & Peters, H.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Seddon, M. & Peters, H.|
The species is mainly found in a restricted area on the northern part of the peninsula, near the city of Dakar. This species occurs within the environs of the city with associated marine pollution from the port and the associated factories, as well as disturbance caused by shipping. The size of the specimens taken has been reducing over the last 15 years and the populations of the species is probably decreasing. Hence the species is assessed as Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v).
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Senegal where it is found only along the western edge of the Cap Vert Peninsula of the capital Dakar, from the districts of Yoff in the north to Dakar-Fann on the southern tip including Goreé Island, a total coastline of approx 22 km (Monteiro et al. 2004). The whole of the adjacent land is highly developed and industrialized with associated problems including discharge of pollutants into the marine environment (UNEP 2009) which will probably result in fragmentation of the population. This species is described as most abundant from the districts of Almadies on the north-western tip to Ouakam approx 4 km to the south (Monteiro et al. 2004).|
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Atlantic – eastern central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is abundant within the range but there is some decline in the sizes of the individuals taken (E. Monnier pers. comm. 2011).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in shallow water typically at 3 m depth (Poppe and Poppe 2011). Adults of the species typically grow to 45 mm in length.|
|Use and Trade:||
The species is collected locally by subsistance collectors for the shell trade. It is over-collected at present in the region around Dakar (E. Monnier pers. comm. 2011). It may be that the shells are gathered for the local tourist market and by tourists visiting the country.
The shells are very variable with lots of different colour patterns making them attractive.
The major threat to the species is marine pollution, which impacts the whole of this coastline, in particular around the Cap Vert Peninsular, from industrial and domestic discharges including sewage, chemicals and other toxins, presents a severe problem to marine creatures living in the area (UNEP 2009).
There is a minor threat from shell-collecting by locals.
|Conservation Actions:||Two populations are found on off-shore islands, which are more isolated from pollution events and collecting. One island is protected from diving and access to the island. However there are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species.|
|Citation:||Monnier, E. 2012. Conus mercator. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T192497A2104168.Downloaded on 26 March 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|