|Scientific Name:||Conus anaglypticus Crosse, 1865|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Peters, H. & Coltro, J.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Passmore, J., Livingstone, S. & Peters, H.|
This species has a restricted range of the Leeward Netherland Antilles, Puerto Rico, the eastern Dominican Republic and the Virgin Islands, but there are no known threats. This species is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is found around the coasts of the Leeward Netherland Antilles, Puerto Rico, the eastern Dominican Republic and the Virgin Islands (Petuch pers. comm. 2011).|
Native:Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba, Sint Eustatius); Dominican Republic; Puerto Rico; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Atlantic – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Specimens of Jaspidiconus anaglypticus are uncommon and there are no quantitative data on population size (Tucker 2010).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||C. anaglypticus is a poorly documented species. It is found in coral sand in shallow waters near reefs at depths of between 2 and 20 m. Adults will typically grow to approx. 17 mm.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Use and Trade:||In common with all Conus spp, this species is traded on the shell collecting market but is scarce (Rice 2007, www.femorale.com.br). The small size of the shell (17 mm) is unlikely to make this species particularly attractive to the general curio trade when compared to larger shells.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known threats or potential threats from development or habitat destruction.|
This species is restricted in its range and very scarce in the market and would benefit from further research into populations, distribution, habitat, level of off-take and threats (including the impact of fisheries) before any action plan can be formulated. There are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species other than under the rules governing marine protected areas.
|Citation:||Petuch, E. 2013. Conus anaglypticus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T192453A2097851.Downloaded on 21 January 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|