|Scientific Name:||Conus artoptus Sowerby I & II, 1833|
Conus spectabilis A. Adams, 1855
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Kohn, A. & Poppe, G.|
|Reviewer(s):||Peters, H. & Bouchet, P.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Hines, A., Peters, H. & Athorn, M.|
This species is found from Vanuatu and the Solomon Islands in the east, across Papua New Guinea and Queensland to Indonesia and the Sulu Sea in the west. This species has a wide distribution throughout the West Pacific and is not believed to have any major threats affecting it. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is found from Vanuatu and the Solomon Islands in the east, across Papua New Guinea and Queensland to Indonesia and the Sulu Sea in the west (Röckel et al. 1995). It is found from 80-200 m.|
Native:Australia (Queensland); Indonesia; New Caledonia; Papua New Guinea; Solomon Islands; Vanuatu
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are no data in the literature on populations. It is uncommon throughout its range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
This species lives on muddy bottoms at depth between 80 and 200 m. Adults of this species can grow to 79 mm although they will typically be less than this (Röckel et al. 1995).
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Use and Trade:||
In common with all Conus spp, shells of this species are traded for the collector market. There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed, however, this species is traded for prices typically in the high range; availability: irregular (Rice 2007).
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats known to affect this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no conservation measures in place for the protection of this species.|
|Citation:||Kohn, A. & Poppe, G. 2013. Conus artoptus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T192417A2091054.Downloaded on 19 September 2017.|