Map_thumbnail_large_font

Conus ammiralis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA NEOGASTROPODA CONIDAE

Scientific Name: Conus ammiralis
Species Authority: Linnaeus, 1758
Synonym(s):
Conus architalassus Lightfoot, 1786
Conus blainvillii Vignard, 1829
Conus hereditarius da Motta, 1987
Conus vicarius Linnaeus, 1767
Conus vicarius Lamarck, 1810
Taxonomic Notes: There are two variants of this species: C. a. ammiralis and C. a. pseudocedonulli, Blainville 1818 (Appeltans et al. 2011).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-10-26
Assessor(s): Kohn, A.
Reviewer(s): Peters, H. & Poppe, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Harwell, H., Peters, H. & Coggan, A.
Justification:
This species occurs from Mozambique to Kenya and also in the Seychelles, Reunion, and Andaman Islands, east to the Marshall Islands and Fiji, including northern Australia, and north to Japan.  As a wide ranging species that is relatively common and has no obvious threats this has been assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from Mozambique to Kenya and also in the Seychelles, Reunion, and Andaman Islands, east to the Marshall Islands and Fiji, including northern Australia, and north to Japan (Röckel et al. 1995). The EOO, AOO and number of locations exceed the thresholds for criteria B1 and B2.
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland, Western Australia); Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China (Fujian, Guangdong, Jiangsu, Zhejiang); Disputed Territory (Paracel Is., Spratly Is.); Fiji; Indonesia; Japan (Kyushu, Shikoku); Kenya; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Madagascar; Malaysia; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; New Caledonia; Niue; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; Samoa; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common in some places (A. J. Kohn pers. comm. 2011).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species is found in fine, coarse sand, beneath rocks and among algae at depths of between 2 and 240 m (Röckel et al. 1995).  It consumes molluscs. 

Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In common with all Conus spp. this species is traded by specimen shell dealers for the collector market. It is also gathered for the local tourist market and by tourists, although not in the Philippines (G. Poppe pers. comm. 2011). There are no quantitative data available on the number of shells removed, however shells are sold at mid to high prices but are plentiful in the market (Rice 2007).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for the species.

Citation: Kohn, A. 2013. Conus ammiralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided