|Scientific Name:||Conus antoniomonteiroi|
|Species Authority:||Rolán, 1990|
Afroconus antoniomonteiroi Rolán, 1990
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Monnier, E. & Seddon, M.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Peters, H. & Seddon, M.|
This species is endemic to the Cape Verde Islands where it is found off the east coast of the island of Sal. Although this species is highly restricted in its range and currently relatively scarce in the market, there are no known significant threats and hence there are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species. The species is considered to be Least Concern, although it has a restricted range. A conservation re-assessment would be required, should there be a change to the status which is based on the fact that there are no known threats nor future plans for development.
|Range Description:||This shallow water species is endemic to the east coast of Sal Island in the Cape Verde Islands, from point approximately 6 km north to 8 km south of Pedra Lume (Monteiro et al. 2004), with a projected range along 30 km of coastline.|
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Atlantic – eastern central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The populations are considered stable over the last 10 years and the species is a common species in suitable habitats in the breeding season in the region (M. J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species has been found under rocks at shallow depths of less than a metre (Filmer 2001, M.J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011) with a lower depth of 5 m. Adults will grow to around 10-22 mm in length.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||No|
|Use and Trade:||
In common with all small Conus spp., the shells of this species are only traded for the specialist collector. Their small size (typically 22 mm) and superficial damage makes them less appealing than larger shells.
This species is endemic to a 30 km length of shoreline on a single island in the Cape Verde group. There is a small harbour but the species is not impacted by the fishing activity from this harbour. There are no plans to develop this area at present, and so there are no known threats from it (M. J. Tenorio pers. comm. 2011).
|Conservation Actions:||This species has a restricted range and there are no known conservation measures currently in place.|
|Citation:||Tenorio, M.J. 2012. Conus antoniomonteiroi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T192381A2084717.Downloaded on 26 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|